Faculty, alumni named ‘Kansas City’s Best Doctors’

Bradley Freilich, M.D. '88, appeared on the cover of 435 Magazine's 'Best Doctors' issue.
Bradley Freilich, M.D. ’88, appeared on the cover of the ‘Best Doctors’ issue of ‘435.’

More than 140 UMKC School of Medicine alumni and faculty were recognized as Kansas City’s “Best Doctors” in the January issue of 435 Magazine.

435 derived its list from the “Best Doctors in America” 2015–2106 database, which is compiled and maintained by Boston-based Best Doctors Inc. The company conducts a biennial poll that asks physicians to identify the doctors they consider the leaders in their field. The proprietary database includes more than 45,000 U.S. physicians across a range specialties and subspecialties.

Alumnus Bradley L. Freilich, M.D. ’88, of Kansas City Gastroenterology and Hepatology appeared on the cover of the “Best Doctors” issue. A web version of the feature is available at http://www.435mag.com/January-2015/Doctors-Orders/.

UMKC School of Medicine faculty members and alumni ranked by speciality are (alumni are noted in boldface; ^ denotes alumni-faculty):

Adolescent Medicine: Daryl A. Lynch

Allergy and Immunology: Jay M. Portnoy, Lanny J. Rosenwasser

Cardiovascular Disease: Timothy M. Bateman, Andrew C. Kao, James H. O’Keefe Jr., Brian M. Ramza, Barry D. Rutherford, Ibrahim M. Saeed, Tracy Stevens^ ’90, Robert T. Tung, ’85

Critical Care Medicine: Vincent M. Lem, Michael J. Waxman

Dermatology: John C. Hall

Endocrinology and Metabolism: Betty M. Drees, Leland Graves III, ’92, Mitchell S. Hamburg, Richard Hellman

Gastroenterology: Mark J. Allen, John H. Helzberg, Sreenivasa S. Jonnalagadda

Hepatology: Bradley L. Freilich, ’88, John H. Helzberg

Internal Medicine: Richard E. Butin, Sam D. Hoeper Jr., Rick Lustig, James A. Maliszewski, John J. May, Robert E. Neihart, Rebecca Pauly, J. Chris Perryman, Stephen C. Salanski, Anne K. Sly^78, Matthew B. Sutton^ ’92, Ann E. Warner

Internal Medicine/Hospital Medicine: Sally Ling, David Wooldridge^ ’94

Medical Genetics: Laurie D. Smith

Medical Oncology & Hematology: Verda J. Hunter-Hicks, Kelly B. Pendergrass, Timothy J. Pluard, Stephen R. Smalley ’79

Neonatal-Perinatal Medicine: John V. Anderson, Brian S. Carter, Linda Gratny, Howard W. Kilbride, Winston Manimtim, Steven L. Olsen, Eugenia K. Pallotto, William E. Truog

Nephrology: Robert E. Golder^ ’91, Jim I. Mertz, Richard S. Muther

Neurology: Richard Dubinsky ’82, Anne L. Foundas, Marilyn Rymer

Obstetrics & Gynecology: Verda Hunter-Hicks, Frederick B. Lintecum, Timothy J. Martin ’85, Tom G. Sullivan, John D. Yeast

Orthopaedic Surgery: Timothy M. Badwey, Howard G. Rosenthal

Otolaryngology: Terance T. Tsue

Pathology: David Zwick

Pediatric Allergy & Immunology: Paul Dowling Jr., Jay M. Portnoy

Pediatric Anesthesiology: Paul William Sheeran

Pediatric Cardiac Surgery: James O’Brien Jr.

Pediatric Cardiology: Mark C. Gelatt, Girish S. Shirali

Pediatric Clinical Genetics: Holly H. Ardinger

Pediatric Critical Care: Geoffrey L. Allen, Erica A. Molitor-Kirsch, Paul William Sheeran, John F. Sommerauer, Kelly Tieves

Pediatric Dermatology: Kimberly Aiko Horii, Amy Jo Nopper

Pediatric Emergency Medicine: Gregory P. Conners, M. Denise Dowd, Laura S. Fitzmaurice, Thomas W. Tryon

Pediatric Endocrinology: Jill D. Jacobson, Wayne V. Moore

Pediatric Gastroenterology: Ruba Abdelhadi, James F. Daniel, Craig A. Friesen, Joel D. Lim, Charles C. Roberts

Pediatric Hematology-Oncology: Shannon Carpenter, Jignesh D. Dalal, Alan S. Gamis, Maxine Hetherington, Karen B. Lewing, Brian M. Wicklund, Gerald M. Woods

Pediatric Hospital Medicine: Brian M. Pate, Mary Ann J. Queen

Pediatric Infectious Disease: Denise Bratcher, Christopher J. Harrison, Mary Anne Jackson^ ’78, Jason Newland, Douglas S. Swanson

Pediatric Medical Genetics: Holly H. Ardinger

Pediatric Neurology: Sergio A. Facchini

Pediatric Nephrology: Douglas Blowey, Bradley A. Warady

Pediatric Ophthalmology: Scott E. Olitsky

Pediatric Orthopaedic Surgery: Richard M. Schwend

Pediatric Otolaryngology: Pamela J. Nicklaus, Robert A. Weatherly

Pediatric Pain Management: Brian S. Carter

Pediatric Physical Medicine & Rehabilitation: Ann Modrcin, Robert J. Rinaldi

Pediatric Plastic Surgery: Jeffrey A. Goldstein

Pediatric Pulmonology: Robert C. Beckerman, Philip Black, Terrence Carver Jr.^ ’90, Hugo Escobar, Jane B. Taylor

Pediatric Rheumatology: Mara Becker

Pediatric Sleep Medicine: Robert C. Beckerman

Pediatric Surgery: Richard Hendrickson, Shawn D. St. Peter

Pediatric Urology: J. Patrick Murphy

Pediatrics/General: John D. Cowden, Harvey M. Grossman, Sarah E. Donnelli Hampl^ ’92, Amber M. Hoffman, Keith Mann, Bryan C. Nelson, Lien Pham Russell^ ’98, Kenneth Wible

Plastic Surgery: Jeffrey A. Goldstein

Pulmonary Medicine: Vincent M. Lem

Radiation Oncology: Scott C. Cozad, Vickie L. Massey^ ’85, Stephen R. Smalley ’79

Radiology: Melissa Rosado de Christenson

Rheumatology: Kent A. Huston, Kent Kwasind Huston, Ann E. Warner

Surgery: Daniel Murillo, Glenn E. Talboy Jr.

Surgical Oncology: Howard G. Rosenthal, John W. Shook^ ’84

 Thoracic Surgery: A. Michael Borkon

 Urology: Mark Austenfeld