Contacts & Directories

Dean’s Office


Dean:

Mary Anne Jackson, M.D.

Vice Dean:

Paul Cuddy, Pharm.D., M.B.A. {Vice Dean for Medical Education, Academic Affairs, and Leadership Development)
Steven Waldman, M.D., J.D. (Strategic Initiatives and Stewardship)

Senior Associate Dean:

Dev Maulik, M.D., Ph.D., FACOG, FRCOG (Women’s Health)

Associate Deans:

Denise Bratcher, D.O. (Children’s Mercy Hospital Programs)
Timothy Dellenbaugh, M.D. (Center for Behavioral Medicine)
Diana Dark, M.D. (Learning Environment and Saint Luke’s Hospital Programs)
Stefanie Ellison, M.D. (Learning Initiatives)
John Foxworth, Pharm.D. (Academic Enrichment)
Sara Gardner, M.D. (Graduate Medical Education)
David John, M.D. (Alumni and Community Engagement)
Sharad Mathur, M.D. (Kansas City Veterans Affairs Medical Center)
Paula Nichols, Ph.D. (Research Administration)
Nurry Pirani, M.D. (Curriculum)
Olevia Pitts, M.D. (Research Medical Center)
Brenda Rogers, M.D. (Student Affairs)
Tyler Smith, M.D.,MPH (Office of Diversity, Equity, and Inclusion)
Mark T. Steele, M.D. (Truman Medical Center)
Christine Sullivan, M.D. (Professional Development)
Gary Sutkin, M.D. (Women’s Health)
Michael Wacker, Ph.D. (Academic Affairs)
Steven Waldman, M.D. (International Programs)

Assistant Deans:

Julie Banderas, Pharm.D., FCCP, BCPS (Graduate Studies & Allied Health)
Cary Chelladurai, Ed.D. (Student Affairs)
Lawrence Dall, M.D. (Medical Student Research)
Sara Gardner, M.D. (Graduate Medical Education)
Gregory Howell, M.D. (Graduate Medical Education)
Bridgette Jones, M.D. ( Academic Dean of Student Affairs)
Darla McCarthy, Ph.D. (Curriculum)
Brook Nelson, M.D. (Graduate Medical Education)
Kelsey Owens, M.S.Ed. (Admissions and Recruitment)
Robert Riss, M.D. (Career Advising)
Jennifer Quaintance, Ph.D. (Assessment and Quality Improvement)

Council Chairs:

Stacey Algren, M.D. (Council on Evaluation)
Julie Banderas, Pharm.D. (Graduate Studies)
Michael Christian, M.D. (Honor Council)”
Emily Haury, M.D. (Council of Docents)
Bryce Hesse, M.D. (Council on Selection)
Nurry Pirani, M.D. (Council on Curriculum)
Fariha Shafi, M.D. (Diversity Council)
James Wooten, Pharm.D. (Faculty Council)

Academic Chairs:

Adam Algren, M.D. (Emergency Medicine)
Julie Banderas, Pharm.D.,
(Graduate Health Professions in Medicine)
John Borsa, M.D. (Radiology)
Brian Carter, M.D. (Medical Humanities and Bioethics)
Akin Cil, M.D. Interim (Orthopaedic Surgery)
Charles Donohoe, M.D. (Neurology)
Brett Ferguson, D.D.S. (Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery)
Stephen Jarvis, M.D. Interim (Psychiatry)
Kamani Lankachandra, M.D. (Pathology)
Dev Maulik, M.D. (Obstetrics and Gynecology)
Paula Monaghan-Nichols, Ph.D. (Biomedical Sciences)
Jill Moormeier, M.D. (Internal Medicine)
Mark Nichols, Ph.D. (Biomedical and Health Informatics)
Michael O’Dell, M.D. (Community and Family Medicine)
Mary Ann Queen, M.D. Interim (Pediatrics)
Nelson Sabates, M.D. (Opthalmology)
Johan Suyderhoud, M.D. (Anesthesiology)
Glenn Talboy, M.D. (Surgery)